Crea Green — Privacy and Cookie Policy

Crea NV, with registered office at Grijspeerdstraat 71, 8830 Gits, and registered in the legal entities register in Ghent (Kortrijk section) under the company number 0405.570.460

 

We are available for the purpose of protecting personal data through the following channels:

 

 

If you have any questions concerning our privacy policy or the way in which we collect, use or process your personal data, you can contact us at all times via the above-mentioned channels. 

 

 

1. Privacy 

 

This privacy statement applies to our website and all (commercial) relationships between us and our customers, prospects and business partners. 

 

This Privacy Policy may be altered from time to time, in case of changes in our offered services or changes to the existing legislation. Unless explicit and written protest, the updated conditions will take effect 30 days after the announcement through our website. In case of important changes we will, if reasonably possible, personally inform you.

 

Personal data

 

We always strive to act in accordance with the EU Regulation of 2016 regarding the protection of natural persons related to the processing of personal, data regarding the free traffic of that data and to withdrawal of Guideline 95/46/EG (« GDPR » or « AVG »)

 

Deze Privacy Policy includes information about the personal data we collect and the way in which we use and process this personal data. 

 

Purpose of processing personal data

 

We can use your personal for the purpose of:

 

  • The implementation of an agreement with us

  • The request for information, a sample package or a quotation

  • Providing services and support

  • The creation and confirmation of an account

  • Sending marketing and advertising, updates and promotional offers based on your communication preference.  If you do not wish for you data to be used for these purposes, you can always adjust this via both notification and your cookie settings.

  • Sending invoices and the collection of payments

  • Optimizing the quality, management and content of our website.

  • Archiving in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes, or statistical purposes

  • The conducting of customer satisfaction surveys and other market studies

  • Allowing us to deliver better services and to tailor those services, where possible, to the needs of our users

  • The defense of legitimate interests

  • Informing you in case of changes in our services and products

  • Legal obligation

 

Types of personal data 

 

We can collect and process the following personal data:

 

  • Last name

  • First name

  • Address details

  • Company address

  • Email address

  • Telephone number

  • User name

  • Password

  • Company name

 

Special and/or sensitive personal data we process

 

We do not collect and process any special and/or sensitive personal data.

Our website and service is not intended to collect data on website visitors who are younger than 16 years old, unless they have permission from their parent and/or guardian or unless we are bound by the implementation of our legal obligations. However, we cannot verify if a visitor is older than 16. Therefore, we recommend parents to be involved with the online activities of their children, to prevent collected data from children without parental consent. 

 

If you are convinced that we have collected data on a minor without permission, please contact us (see contact details). 

 

Customer profile

 

We collect data concerning the (online) services you use and how you use them. In this way, we can tailor our services to your needs and interests, and have a better understanding about the way our services are being used. This includes : 

  • Log data, such as an IP address, the date and time of your request, your browser, etc.

  • Device data, such as the IP address, brand, type and operating system of your device and your location. To achieve this, we make use of cookies and other similar technologies. For more information, you can go to the category « Cookie Policy » in this Privacy Policy. 

How do we collect personal data ? 

 

Your personal data will be collected (in case of): 

 

  • The creation of an account

  • The implementation of an agreement

  • A visit to our website

  • Subscription to our newsletter

  • Correspondence

  • The request of a quotation

  • The exchange of business cards

  • Through online channels via social media that are publicly accessible (including LinkedIn)

  • Via referrals within our company and through business contacts

 

The personal data collected by is thus expressly and voluntarily provided by you. For the collection of data, we use both paper and digital documents and forms. 

 

Sharing personal data with third parties 

 

We will not share your personal data with any third parties, unless we are legally required to do so (by law or in the context of judicial or future legal proceedings, and for the protection and defense of our rights).

 

We conclude a processing agreement with companies who process your data on our behalf, to ensure a single level of security and confidentiality for your data. Crea NV remains responsible for this processing.

 

Storage of personal data 

 

Unless a longer storage period is required or justified by law or to comply with our other legal obligations, we will keep your personal data no longer than necessary for the achievement and fulfillment of the specified objectives.

 

On what grounds do we process personal data?

 

Exercising your rights is, in principle, free of charge via the aforementioned contact. To make sure your request for access has been made by you, we may ask you to include a copy of your ID in the request. In case of repeated requests or requests that turns out to be excessive, we may charge a reasonable amount considering the administrative costs associated to the request.

Rights of the data subject 

 

In the context of of the GDPR, you have the following rights with regard to your personal data : 

 

  • The right to access your personal data

  • The right to rectification, completion or update of your personal data

  • The right of personal data deletion

  • The right of limitation of the processing of your personal data

  • The right of transferability of your personal data

  • The right of objection/opposition of the processing of your personal data

Exercising your rights is, in principle, free of charge via the aforementioned contact. To make sure your request for access has been made by you, we may ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. In case of repeated requests or requests that turn out to be excessive, we may charge a reasonable amount considering the administrative costs associated to the request.

 

Please bear in mind that we aren’t always obligated to comply with each request for the exercise of your rights, due to our legal obligations, reasons of general interests (such as storage, statistical analysis, scientific or historical research), for the establishment, exercise or support of legal proceedings or the legitimate exercise of the right to freedom of expression and/or information.

 

Any abuse of the privacy rights will be submitted to the Data Protection Authority for advice and, if necessary, mediation.

 

Security of personal data

 

We are committed to taking reasonable, fysical, technological and organizational precautions, concerning the prevention of unauthorized access to your personal data, as well as loss of, abuse of or changes in your personal data.

 

Websites of third parties

Our website contains hyperlinks to other websites. If applicable, we refer to the Privacy Policy of those providers. 

 

Complaint options for the involved party

 

You have the right to file a complaint to the national supervisor, via the following contact details:

 

Data Protection Authority: 

Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels

Tel.: +32 (0)2 274 48 00

Email: contact@apd-gba.be

 

 

 

2. Cookie Policy

 

Crea NV makes use of cookies to give you a better and personalized web experience. 

 

A cookie is a small text file which is downloaded to your computer, tablet or mobile device, whenever you visit a website for the first time. 

 

The following cookies are used by Crea NV :

 

  • Functional (or strictly necessary) and analytic Cookies:  these cookies are necessary for the technical functioning of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferred settings (such as language, region). They also enable us to improve the visitor experience of our website.

  • Marketing cookies: these cookies aim to personalize your experience, and to send you relevant information and offers on our and other websites.

  • Performance Analysis Cookies: we make use of performance Analysis Cookies to collect general information about the way our users use their online services. The information collected can be used for statistical analysis.

  • Social media cookies: our online services may contain so-called embedded elements of third parties.   This can be content stored at another party, but shown on, in or via our online services. Furthermore, we can share content on our online services through buttons via social media.

  • Personalization cookies: we may also use cookies that allow us to make more specific recommendations based on your use of our online services.

  • Other cookies: this categorie contains cookies that can’t be placed in any of the other cookie categories, for example cookies used for web analysis and for the optimization of websites. In addition to the above-mentioned performance analysis cookies, we may use other web analysis cookies. Users will have the opportunity to turn them off, as they may process identifiable personal data. This is not the case for the mentioned performance analysis cookies.  

 

You can easily opt out of the various types of cookies, by setting your internet browser in such way that it no longer stores cookies, or by adjusting the cookies settings presented at the first visit of our website. The refusal to accept any of this data may have consequences for the user experience of the website but will have no impact on our offered services and functionalities.

 

In addition, you are able to delete all information previously saved, via the cookie settings of your internet browser.

 

For the collection and processing of cookies placed by third parties, we kindly refer to the statements these parties provide on their websites. 

Version 1.1 of June 15, 2018